30 abril 2011

Musiq Soulchild: Anything

Nativo del estado norteamericano de Philadelphia, Musiq (Soulchild) es uno de mis artistas favoritos desde que su magia en forma de música llegó a mis oidos a principios de la ya pasada década. Discos con evidente inspiración en clásicos del soul de los años 60 y 70, donde se puede palpar la admiración por Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye o Sly & the Family Stone, unos maestros de los que ha aspirado su esencia para poder ofrecérnosla en forma de soul, funk, gospel, RnB o jazz. Poseedor de una de las voces más versátiles y armoniosas del panorama musical negro de los últimos años, ha sabido mantener y equilibrar esa calidad vocal con la compositiva, transmitiendo altas dosis de sensibilidad y emoción en sus trabajos.

Musiqinthemagiq es su inminente nueva publicación, su sexto álbum fiel a sus raices de innovar respetando esos principios de admiración e inspiración por los clásicos del soul de los que había comentado. Una de las pocas ocasiones en las que se puede confiar del resultado del trabajo sólo por ser quien es. Anything -con la colaboración de productor y rapero Swizz Beatz- es el video adelanto de uno de esos hechiceros de la música que son capaces de hacer magia musical de la auténtica.

Letra
And I'm …, you will always know this is me keeping track
I won't ever trick out giving you the facts
There will never be a minute(?) to dispute
Whether or not I'm telling the truth, cause I am
And I ain't got a thing to hide, no
Despite my reputation, yeah
Even know it's the world that I'm living,
You know that I'm with you
So, what you wanna know girl I'll be by
You'll get everything tell I ain't gonna lie
As long as you can promise you do the same
Girl I will tell you everything, you confess me anything
Who I'm with? Even if it happens to be some other chick
It's only business babe so things don't need to trip
Baby you can come too see it's whatever you like, you can choose, oh girl

Cause I ain't got a thing to hide, no
Despite my reputation, oh
Even know it's the world that I'm living,
You know that I'm with you
So, what you wanna know girl I'll be by
You'll get everything tell I ain't gonna lie
As long as you can promise you do the same
Girl I will tell you everything, you confess me anything

Music please, let me clear my throat
Slip is in the row while we own that boat

Imagine the … that sound dope
Came from Austin riding the Aston
Martin baby, with the margello tops
Don't worry about it cause a mere small bucks
5 minutes like I had the superstar status
10 minutes like I had the global status
Born … express, don't worry about it I got the rest
And that overdue is old now, let the music touch your soul …
...living, get a little more comfortable, I win it
So keep the drummer to yourself just quit it, yeah
I'm way to close, I'm way too close, so I leave you alone

What you wanna know girl I'll be by
You'll get everything tell I ain't gonna lie
As long as you can promise you do the same
Girl I will tell you everything, you confess me anything
Take every piece of information
See you can have it all, girl, I ain't gonna fry
As long as you can promise you do the same
Girl I will tell you everything, you can ask me anything, anything
Hands up, hands up, hands up, hands up, hands up
Ladies and gentlemen, hands up, hands up, hands up,
It's music time, hands up, hands up, hands up,
Ladies and gentlemen.


Free Blogger Templates by Isnaini Dot Com and Wedding Dresses. Powered by Blogger